********************************************************
[…] appropriately justified, to expand system capacity.
16
(Continued from previous page)                                                            
S14248 (daily ed. Sept. 21, 1992) (statement of Sen. Gorton); 138 Cong. Rec. S567-S568 (daily ed. Jan. 29, 1992) 
(statement of Sen. Gorton).
6
See Implementation of Sections of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 Rate 
Regulation, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 8 FCC Rcd 5631 (1993) (Rate 
Regulation Order).
7
47 U.S.C. § 543(f).
8
47 CFR § 76.981(a) (providing that “[a] cable operator shall not charge a subscriber for any service or equipment 
that the subscriber has not affirmatively requested by name”).  See Implementation of Sections of the Cable 
Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992: Rate Regulation, Sixth Order on Reconsideration, 10 
FCC Rcd 1226, 1296, Appendix B, para. 4 (1994) (Sixth Order on Recons.).
9
47 CFR § 76.981(a).