********************************************************
[…] Therefore, a carrier can only violate the second clause of Section 201(a) after an order requiring 
interconnection has arisen from a hearing conducted pursuant to that clause and the carrier had failed to 
comply with that order.  Thus, there is no cognizable claim under Section 208 for violation of the second 
clause of Section 201(a) where, as here, there is no preexisting order requiring interconnection under 
Section 201(a).35 Accordingly, this complaint proceeding cannot substitute for the requirement of 
conducting a prior initial public interest hearing under the second clause of Section 201(a), and thus an 
  
33 See, e.g., North County Reply at 5-6, 18; North County Reply Brief at 9-10.
34 47 U.S.C. § 208 (permitting complaints regarding “anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier 
subject to this Act, in contravention of the provisions thereof”).
35 North County argues that a Section 208 complaint proceeding satisfies the “hearing” requirement of Section 
201(a), because the Commission has held that Section 205 complaint proceedings satisfy the hearing requirement of 
Section 201(a).