********************************************************
[…] 64.1501, et seq. (implementing the requirements of 47 U.S.C. § 228).
6 See, e.g., 900 Service 1991 NPRM, 6 FCC Rcd at 1857-58, paras. 4-7; 900 Service 1993 NPRM & NOI, 8 FCC Rcd 
at 2331-32, para. 3.
7 See, e.g., 900 Service 1991 NPRM, 6 FCC Rcd at 1857, paras. 2-3, n.1; 900 Service 1993 NPRM & NOI, 8 FCC 
Rcd at 2331-32, paras. 2-4; 900 Service 1993 Report & Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 6885, para. 2; 900 Service 1996 Order 
& NPRM, 11 FCC Rcd at 14738-39, n.2; 900 Service 2004 Order & NPRM, 19 FCC Rcd at 13462, para. 1, n.1.  In 
pertinent part, Section 228 of the Act defines “pay-per-call services” as “any service . . . for which the caller pays a 
per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call,” and 
“which is accessed through use of a 900 telephone number.”  47 U.S.C. § 228(i)(1).
8 Cricket is a commercial mobile radio service (CMRS or mobile service) provider. See, e.g., Joint Statement at 2,