********************************************************
[…] This includes taking appropriate steps to determine the truthfulness of what is being submitted. GPSPS failed to do so. Accordingly, we find that GPSPS lacked a reasonable basis for believing that the TPVs were authentic, and that in providing them to the Commission, GPSPS apparently violated Section 1.17 (a)(2) of the rules.
GPSPS Switched Consumers' Long Distance Carriers Unlawfully in Apparent Violation of Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 of the Commission's Rules (Slamming)
GPSPS apparently violated Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 of the Commission's rules by submitting requests to change consumers' long distance carriers without authorization. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." Section 64.1120 of the Commission's rules prohibits carriers from submitting a request to change a consumer's preferred provider of telecommunications services before obtaining authorization from the consumer; carriers can verify that authorization in one of three specified ways, including TPV.