********************************************************
[…] GPSPS Provided False and Misleading Material Information to the Commission in Apparent Violation of Section 1.17 of the Commission's Rules
Based on the evidence discussed above, we find that GPSPS also apparently violated Section 1.17 of the Commission's rules when it submitted fabricated TPVs to the Commission. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide to the Commission, in any written statement of fact, "material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information . . . without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading." This requirement is intended in part to enhance the effectiveness of the Commission's enforcement efforts.