********************************************************
[…] Accordingly, in light of well-established Commission precedent, we find that GPSPS's failure to provide the information and documents required by the Bureau's LOI constitutes an apparent willful violation of a Commission order.
Proposed Forfeiture
Section 503(b)(1) of the Act states that any person who willfully or repeatedly fails to comply with any provision of the Act or any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission, shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty. Section 503(b)(2)(B) of the Act empowers the Commission to assess a forfeiture of up to $160,000 for any violations occurring on or after September 13, 2013. In exercising our forfeiture authority, we are required to take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." In addition, the Commission has established forfeiture guidelines, which set forth base penalties for certain violations and identify criteria that we consider in exercising our discretion in determining the penalties to apply in any given case.