********************************************************
[…] to the citation requirement in Section 503(b)(5) of the Communications
   Act).

   ^ The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section
   1.80 of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, Report and
   Order, 12 FCC Rcd 17087 (1997) (Forfeiture Policy Statement), recons.
   denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999); 47 C.F.R. S 1.80. In 2013, the Commission
   adjusted many of its base forfeiture amounts to account for inflation, but
   did not adjust the base forfeiture amount for marketing of unauthorized
   equipment. See Amendment of Section 1.80(b) of the Commission's Rules,
   Adjustment of Civil Monetary Penalties to Reflect Inflation, Order, 28 FCC
   Rcd 10785 (Enf. Bur. 2013) (2013 Amendment to Section 1.80(b) Order).

   ^ See 47 C.F.R. S 1.80(b)(8), Note ("The Commission and its staff retain
   the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the
   guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or
   additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.").

   ^ See Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-134, 110
   Stat. 1321 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 5, 26, 28, 31,
   and 41 U.S.C., including 28 U.S.C. S 2461 Note) (DCIA).

   ^ See 47 U.S.C. S 503(b); 47 C.F.R. S 1.80(b); see also 2013 Amendment of
   Section 1.80(b) Order, supra note 31. Specifically, as applicable here,
   Section of 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act initially established that "the amount
   of any forfeiture penalty determined under this subsection shall not
   exceed $10,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation,
   except that the amount assessed for any continuing violation shall not
   exceed a total of $75,000 for any single act or failure to act . . . . "
   47 U.S.C. S 503(b)(2)(D).  Pursuant to the DCIA, federal agencies, such as
   the FCC, are required to adjust civil monetary penalties at least once
   every four years to account for inflation.  See supra note 33. Based on
   this statutory authority, the Commission has adjusted for inflation the
   statutory maxima in Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act by amending Section
   1.80(b) of the Rules over the years.  Currently, under Section 1.80(b)(7),
   "the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under [Section 1.80 of
   the Rules] shall not exceed $16,000 for each violation or each day of a
   continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing
   violation shall not exceed a total of $122,500 for any single act or
   failure to act . . . ."  See 47 C.F.R. S 1.80(b)(7). See also Section 2013
   Amendment of Section 1.80(b) Order, supra note 31.

   ^ See 47 C.F.R. S 1.80(b)(7); see also supra note 34.

   ^ 47 U.S.C. S 503; 47 C.F.R. S 1.80(b)(7). see also supra note 34. These