********************************************************
[…] Instead, a carrier must seek and obtain Section 214 authority from the Commission prior to providing international telecommunications services. The Commission has explained that the international Section 214 review process enables the Commission to screen applications for risks to competition, particularly in situations where the applicant has an affiliation with a foreign carrier with market power on the foreign end of the route that may be able to leverage that market power to discriminate against U.S. competitors to the detriment of U.S. consumers.

Section 63.18 of the Rules requires that any carrier that seeks Section 214 authority "for the provision of common carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by formal application." Through this process, the applicant provides the Commission with, among other things, contact information, ownership information, information on any affiliations it may have with foreign carriers, a certification that it will comply with Commission rules, and a certification that the applicant is not subject to denial of federal benefits pursuant to the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. Section 63.18(e)(2) of the Rules establishes specific requirements for parties "applying for authority to resell the international services of authorized common carriers," and Section 63.23 of the Rules, in turn, identifies the conditions that apply to "carriers authorized to resell the international services of other authorized carriers."