********************************************************
[…] "Repeated" means that the act was committed or omitted more than once, or lasts more than one day. To impose such a forfeiture penalty, the Commission must issue a notice of apparent liability and the person against whom the notice has been issued must have an opportunity to show, in writing, why no such forfeiture penalty should be imposed. The Commission will then issue a forfeiture if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person has willfully or repeatedly violated the Act or a Commission rule.

Radio License Violated the Sponsorship Identification Laws.

Section 317(a)(1) of the Act and Section 73.1212(a) of the Commission's rules require stations to broadcast an announcement if content is aired in exchange for valuable consideration "directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting" at the time the material is aired. Specifically, Section 317(a)(1) provides:

All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person: Provided, That "service or other valuable consideration" shall not include any service or property furnished without charge or at nominal charge for use on, or in connection with, a broadcast unless it is so furnished in consideration for an identification in a broadcast of any person, product, service,