********************************************************
[…] Nevertheless, Optic relied on apparently fabricated audio recordings and presented them to consumers and regulatory authorities as evidence that the Company did not slam or cram consumers.

Based on this evidence, we conclude that Optic or its agent, in apparent violation of Section 201(b) of the Act, falsified audio "verification" recordings in order to provide the façade of genuine consumer authorization for Optic's service.

Optic Switched Consumers' Long Distance Carriers Unlawfully in Apparent Violation of Section 258 ("Slamming")

Optic apparently violated Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 of the Commission's rules by switching 10 consumers' long distance carriers without authorization. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." Section 64.1120 of the Commission's rules prohibits carriers from submitting a request to change a consumer's preferred provider of telecommunications services before obtaining authorization from the consumer; carriers can verify that authorization in one of three specified ways, including third