********************************************************
[…] "Slamming Rules" means the Rules set forth at 47 C.F.R. S 64.1120 et
       seq.

    s. "Verifier" means each individual or entity whom United engages, as an
       employee, independent contractor, or otherwise, to verify, or attempt
       to verify, that any buyer or potential buyer of a United service has,
       in fact, authorized the purchase of such service.

    t. "Voluntary Contribution" means the payment made by United to the
       United States Treasury pursuant to this agreement and described at
       paragraph 14 of this consent decree.

   II. BACKGROUND

    2. Under Section 258 of the Act, it is unlawful for any
       telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a
       subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or
       telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification
       procedures as the Commission shall prescribe."^ In December 1998, the
       Commission adopted rules to implement Section 258 of the Act.^ These
       Slamming Rules require a carrier to obtain a subscriber's
       authorization to change the subscriber's telecommunications carrier