********************************************************
[…] 153(53).
II. BACKGROUND
9. Section 214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing,
extending, acquiring, or operating any line, and from engaging in
transmission through any such line, without first obtaining a
certificate of authorization from the Commission.^ While the
Commission has granted "blanket" Section 214 authority to carriers
providing domestic service,^ meaning that such carriers need not apply
to the Commission before providing domestic service, the Commission
has not done the same for providers of international
Telecommunications Services.^ Section 63.18 of the Rules requires any
carrier that seeks Section 214 authority "for the provision of common
carrier communications services between the United States, its
territories or possessions, and a foreign point" to request such
authority by application.^ This application requirement applies to
carriers that resell the international services of another authorized
carrier, as well as to facilities-based international service
providers.^
10. Pursuant to Section 64.1195 of the Rules, interstate