********************************************************
[…] act, irrespective of any intent to violate" the law.^ The legislative
   history to Section 312(f)(1) of the Act clarifies that this definition of
   willful applies to both Sections 312 and 503(b) of the Act,^ and the
   Commission has so interpreted the term in the Section 503(b) context.^
   The Commission may also assess a forfeiture for violations that are merely
   repeated, and not willful.^  The term "repeated" means the commission or
   omission of such act more than once or for more than one day.^

   A. Unlicensed Broadcast Operations

   6. Section 301 of the Act states that no person shall use or operate any
   apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by
   radio within the United States, specifically "from one place in any State,
   Territory, or possession of the United States or in the District of
   Columbia to another place in the same State, Territory, possession, or
   District," or from one place within a State to another State, except under
   and in accordance with the Act and with a license granted under the
   provisions of the Act.^ Thus, Section 301 of the Act explicitly sets forth
   the Commission's jurisdiction over all radio transmissions, both