********************************************************
[…] EB-IHD-14-00013490 (formerly EB-13-IH-0363) into possible violations by CN of provisions of Communication Laws relating to unauthorized transfers of control, unauthorized assignments of licenses, and unauthorized operations of stations and station equipment.
* "Operating Procedures" means the standard, internal operating procedures and compliance policies established by CN to implement the Compliance Plan.
* "Parties" means CN and the Bureau, each of which is a "Party."
* "Rules" means the Commission's regulations found in Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
BACKGROUND
Section 310(d) of the Act states that "[n]o construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby." Section 1.948 of the Rules similarly requires Commission consent prior to a transfer of control or assignment of license.