********************************************************
[…] to garner and present evidence supporting its argument that use of a
120-second timing proxy is appropriate. We find no valid basis for
granting CCI's request.
1. The Request for Resolution Is a Motion Under Section 1.727 of the
Commission's Rules, Which CCI Failed to Oppose
19. CCI asserts that the Commission's rules do not provide for a Request
for Resolution on the Pleadings and, therefore, that the Bureau should
have informed CCI of its obligation to respond to the submission. The
Bureau's failure to do so, CCI says, constitutes reversible error. We
disagree.
20. Section 1.727(a) of the Commission's formal complaint rules provides
that a "request to the Commission for an order shall be by written
motion, stating with particularity the grounds and authority therefor,
and setting forth the relief or order sought." APCC explicitly filed
the Request for Resolution "pursuant to Section 1.727 of the
Commission's rules," and it unquestionably was a request to the
Commission for an order. Although CCI contends that it was denied
"essential notice" of the true nature of the pleading by virtue of the
fact that it was not specifically styled as a "motion," Section 1.727
does not, in fact, require that a request to the Commission for an
order contain the word "motion" in its title.
21. Section 1.727(e) of the Commission's rules further provides that any
opposition to a motion must be filed "within five business days after
the motion is filed and served and not after," and that "[f]ailure to
oppose any motion may constitute grounds for granting of the motion."
"Any party that chooses not to file an opposition to a motion runs the
risk that the motion will be granted without consideration of that
party's views." CCI neglected to respond to the Request for
Resolution, and the Bureau appropriately ruled on the Request.