********************************************************
[…] variety of both state and federal government import regulations. . . . It
does not matter whether you bought the item from an established business
or from an individual selling items in an on-line auction." Internet
Purchases, Your Responsibilities and Liabilities,
http://cbp.gov/xp/cgov/trade/basic_trade/internet_purchases.xml (last
visited March 5, 2013) (emphasis in original); see generally 19 U.S.C. S
1484(a)(2)(B).
^ 47 U.S.C. SS 154(i), 154(j), 403.
^ 47 C.F.R. S 1.16.
^ 47 U.S.C. S 503(b).
^ The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section
1.80 of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, Report and
Order, 12 FCC Rcd 17087 (1997) (Forfeiture Policy Statement), recons.
denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999); 47 C.F.R. S 1.80.
^ See 47 C.F.R. S 1.80(b)(8), Note ("The Commission and its staff retain
the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the
guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or
additional sanctions as permitted by the statute . . . .").
^ See 47 U.S.C. S 503; 47 C.F.R. S 1.80(b)(7). These amounts are subject
to further adjustment for inflation and the forfeiture amount applicable
to any violation will be determined based on the statutory amount
designated at the time of the violation. See 47 C.F.R. S 1.80(b)(9).