********************************************************
[…] that
radio frequency devices that could not be authorized or legally operated
under the current rules . . . shall not be operated, advertised,
displayed, offered for sale or lease, sold or leased, or otherwise
marketed . . . absent a license issued under part 5 of this chapter or a
special temporary authorization issued by the Commission.^
Section 2.1203 of the Rules states that "[n]o radio frequency device may
be imported into the Customs territory of the United States unless the
importer . . . declares that the device meets one of the conditions for
entry set out in this section."^ Section 2.1204(a)(1) of the Rules further
indicates that "[r]adio frequency devices may be imported only if one or
more [import] conditions are met."^ In addition and pursuant to Sections
15.1(c) and 15.201(b) of the Rules,^ intentional radiators^ cannot be
operated in the United States or its territories unless they have first
been authorized in accordance with the Commission's certification
procedures.^