********************************************************
[…] EB-09-MD-010 (filed Apr. 2, 2010)
(April 2 Letter Ruling). The parties did so, and the Commission previously
resolved Defendants' complaint. See All American v. AT&T Corp., Memorandum
Opinion and Order, 26 FCC Rcd 723 (2011).
^ Complaint at 66-69, paras. 123-30; 47 U.S.C. SS 201(b), 203.
^ Complaint at 69-71, paras. 131-37; 47 U.S.C. S 201(b).
^ AT&T also alleged in Count III of its Complaint that Defendants are
unable to collect any compensation for access services under a quantum
meruit, quasi-contract, constructive contract, or any other state law
theory. Complaint at 71, paras. 138-42. Under Section 1.722(d) of the
Commission's rules, AT&T elected to bifurcate its liability and damages
claims. Complaint at 4, para. 8 (citing 47 C.F.R. S 1.722(d) (setting
forth the requirements a complainant must satisfy if it "wishes a
determination of damages to be made in a proceeding that is separate from
and subsequent to the proceeding in which the determinations of liability
and prospective relief are made")). Commission staff subsequently ruled
that the issues raised in Count III of the Complaint will be addressed in
AT&T's damages proceeding, if any. Letter Ruling from Lisa B. Griffin,
Deputy Division Chief, EB, MDRD, to James F. Bendernagel, Jr., Counsel for