********************************************************
[…] directly to an eligible telecommunications carrier, based on the
       number of actual qualifying low-income consumers it serves."^ Pursuant
       to Section 54.407(b) of the rules, an ETC may receive Lifeline support
       only for qualifying low-income consumers.^ A "qualifying low-income
       consumer" must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in Section
       54.409 of the rules, including the requirement that he or she "must
       not already be receiving a Lifeline service,"^ and must, pursuant to
       Section 54.410(d) of the rules, certify his/her eligibility to receive
       Lifeline service.^

    4. Section 54.410(a) of the Commission's rules requires further that ETCs
       have procedures in place "to ensure that their Lifeline subscribers
       are eligible to receive Lifeline services."^ As explained above, such
       eligibility requires that a consumer seeking Lifeline service may not
       already be receiving Lifeline service. This obligation therefore
       requires, among other steps, that an ETC search its own internal