********************************************************
[…] with the rules.^ Section 54.403(a) of the Commission's rules specifies
       that an ETC may receive $9.25 per month for each qualifying low-income
       consumer receiving Lifeline service,^ and up to an additional $25 per
       month if the qualifying low-income consumer resides on Tribal lands.^
       ETCs are required to pass these discounts along to eligible low-income
       consumers.^

    3. The Commission's Lifeline rules establish explicit requirements that
       ETCs must meet to receive federal Lifeline support.^ Section 54.407(a)
       of the rules requires that Lifeline support "shall be provided
       directly to an eligible telecommunications carrier, based on the
       number of actual qualifying low-income consumers it serves."^ Pursuant
       to Section 54.407(b) of the rules, an ETC may receive Lifeline support
       only for qualifying low-income consumers.^ A "qualifying low-income
       consumer" must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in Section