********************************************************
[…] of the rules requires that Lifeline support "shall be provided
directly to an eligible telecommunications carrier, based on the
number of actual qualifying low-income consumers it serves."^ Pursuant
to Section 54.407(b) of the rules, an ETC may receive Lifeline support
only for qualifying low-income consumers.^ A "qualifying low-income
consumer" must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in Section
54.409 of the rules, including the requirement that he or she "must
not already be receiving a Lifeline service,"^ and must, pursuant to
Section 54.410(d) of the rules, certify his/her eligibility to receive
Lifeline service.^
4. Section 54.410(a) of the Commission's rules requires further that ETCs
have procedures in place "to ensure that their Lifeline subscribers
are eligible to receive Lifeline services."^ As explained above, such
eligibility requires that a consumer seeking Lifeline service may not
already be receiving Lifeline service. This obligation therefore
requires, among other steps, that an ETC search its own internal
records to ensure that the ETC does not provide duplicate Lifeline