********************************************************
[…] information that Conexions should have provided. Conexions's conduct
delayed and ultimately impeded the Bureau's investigation. Conexions's
responsiveness and level of cooperation with this investigation thus
fell well short of what we expect and require. Under the
circumstances, Conexions's incomplete responses to the LOI, coupled
with its utter failure to respond to the Supplemental LOI, constitute
willful and repeated violations of a Commission order.^
21. The rules also provide that base forfeitures may be adjusted based
upon consideration of the factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(E)
of the Act^ and Section 1.80(b)(6) of the rules, which include "the
nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation ... and
the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to
pay, and such other matters as justice may require."^
22. In view of the facts and circumstances apparent from the record, we
find that Conexions's conduct warrants a substantial increase from the
specified base forfeiture amount of $4,000 per violation for its
failure to respond fully to a Commission inquiry and its failure to