********************************************************
[…] Based on the facts and
circumstances before us, we therefore conclude that Conexions is
apparently liable for forfeiture penalties totaling $18,397,814.
IV. Proposed FORFEITURES
14. For the violations at issue here, Section 503(b)(2)(B) of the Act
authorizes the Commission to assess a forfeiture against a
telecommunications carrier of up to $150,000 for each violation or
each day of a continuing violation, up to a statutory maximum of
$1,500,000 for a single act or failure to act.^ In determining the
appropriate forfeiture amount, we consider the factors enumerated in
Section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act, including "the nature, circumstances,
extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the
violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses,
ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require,"^ as
well as our forfeiture guidelines.^
15. Lifeline Duplicates. If an ETC violates our rules and submits a
request for Lifeline support that it knew or should have known
includes ineligible subscribers, and thus requests and/or receives