********************************************************
[…] providing the discounted services to eligible customers in accordance
with the rules.^ Section 54.403(a) of the Commission's rules specifies
that an ETC may receive $9.25 per month for each qualifying low-income
consumer receiving Lifeline service,^ and up to an additional $25 per
month if the qualifying low-income consumer resides on Tribal lands.^
ETCs are required to pass these discounts along to eligible low-income
consumers.^
3. The Commission's Lifeline rules establish explicit requirements that
ETCs must meet to receive federal Lifeline support.^ Section 54.407(a)
of the rules requires that Lifeline support "shall be provided
directly to an eligible telecommunications carrier, based on the
number of actual qualifying low-income consumers it serves."^ Pursuant
to Section 54.407(b) of the rules, an ETC may receive Lifeline support
only for qualifying low-income consumers.^ A "qualifying low-income
consumer" must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in Section