********************************************************
[…] or where the act is continuous, for more than one day. Whether an act is
   considered to be `continuous' would depend upon the circumstances in each
   case. The definitions are intended primarily to clarify the language in
   Sections 312 and 503, and are consistent with the Commission's application
   of those terms . . . ."); see, e.g., S. Cal. Broad.Co., Memorandum Opinion
   and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4387, 4388 (1991), recons. denied, 7 FCC Rcd 3454
   (1992).

   ^ The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section
   1.80 of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, Report and
   Order, 12 FCC Rcd 17087 (1997) (Forfeiture Policy Statement), recons.
   denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999); 47 C.F.R. S 1.80.

   ^ See 47 C.F.R. S 1.80(b)(8), Note ("The Commission and its staff retain
   the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the
   guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or
   additional sanctions as permitted by the statute . . . .").

   ^ See 47 U.S.C. S 503(b)(2)(D); 47 C.F.R. S 1.80(b)(7). Pursuant to the
   Debt Collection Improvement Act, these amounts reflect inflation
   adjustments from the amounts specified in Section 503(b)(2)(D) ($10,000