********************************************************
[…] extending, acquiring, or operating any line, and from engaging in
       transmission through any such line, without first obtaining a
       certificate of authorization from the Commission.^ While the
       Commission has granted "blanket" Section 214 authority to carriers
       providing domestic service,^ meaning that such carriers need not apply
       to the Commission before providing domestic service, the Commission
       has not done the same for providers of international
       telecommunications services.^ Section 63.18 of the Rules requires any
       carrier that seeks Section 214 authority "for provision of common
       carrier communication services between the United States, its
       territories or possessions, and a foreign point" to request such
       authority by application.^ This application requirement applies to
       carriers that resell the international services of another authorized
       carrier, as well as to facilities-based international service
       providers.^