********************************************************
[…] possessions, and a foreign point” to request such authority by application.
6
  This application requirement 
applies to carriers that resell the international services of another authorized carrier, as well as to 
facilities-based international service providers.
7
  The applicant must provide the Commission with, among 
other items, contact information, ownership information, information on any affiliations the applicant 
may have with foreign carriers, certification that it will comply with the Rules, and certification that the 
                                                
3
47 U.S.C. § 214(a).
4
47 C.F.R. § 63.01(a) (“Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is 
authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic 
transmission line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio 
frequencies.”).
5
Implementation of Section 402(b)(2)(A) of the Telecomm. Act of 1996, Report and Order in CC Docket No. 97-11, 
Second Memorandum Opinion & Order in AAD File No. 98-43, 14 FCC Rcd 11364, para. 2 & n.8 (1999) (grant of