********************************************************
[…] II. BACKGROUND
3. Section 214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing, extending, acquiring, or 
operating any line, or engaging in transmission through any such line, without first obtaining a certificate 
of authorization from the Commission.
3
  While the Commission has granted “blanket” Section 214 
authority to carriers providing domestic service,
4
meaning that such carriers need not apply to the 
Commission before providing domestic service, the Commission has not done the same for providers of 
international telecommunications services.
5
4. Section 63.18 of the Rules requires any carrier that seeks Section 214 authority “for 
provision of common carrier communication services between the United States, its territories or 
possessions, and a foreign point” to request such authority by application.
6
  This application requirement 
applies to carriers that resell the international services of another authorized carrier, as well as to 
facilities-based international service providers.
7
  The applicant must provide the Commission with, among