********************************************************
[…] Enforcement Division, FCC Enforcement Bureau, at 1–2 (July 11, 2008) (on file in EB-08-SE-543) (LOI Response).
9
See id.
10
See id.
11
See Saga Radio Networks, LLC, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 23 FCC Rcd 11273 (Enf. Bur. 2008) 
(NAL).  Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the use or operation of any apparatus for 
the transmission of energy or communications or signals by an earth station except under and in accordance with a 
Commission granted authorization.  See 47 U.S.C. § 301; 47 C.F.R. § 25.102(a).  Section 25.121(e) of the Rules 
requires the licensee of an earth station to file its renewal application “no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 
days, before the expiration date of the license.”  47 C.F.R. § 25.121(e).  Absent a timely filed renewal application, 
an earth station license automatically terminates at the end of the license period.  See id. § 25.161.
12
See NAL, 23 FCC Rcd at 11275, para. 10 (reasoning that a former licensee who operates a station with an expired