********************************************************
[…] * Intelco was served with, and responded to, several
Complaint-related communications from Commission staff;^ and
* Intelco was served with, and acknowledged, the Motion for Default
and APCC's subsequent supplementation regarding damages.^
* Accordingly, based on the record evidence showing that Intelco
purposefully directed, and benefitted from, its substantial
contacts with APCC's payphones in the United States, we find that
the Commission has personal jurisdiction over Intelco.
B. Request for Default Judgment
18. In connection with the requirement in section 1.724(a) of the
Commission's rules, described above, to file an answer,^
section 1.724(d) of the Commission's rules states that
"[a]verments in a complaint . . . are deemed to be admitted
when not denied in the answer."^ If the defendant fails to
file an answer, the Commission has at its disposal "a wide
range of sanctions to address violations or abuses of [its]
formal complaint rules, including summary grant or dismissal
of a complaint."^ Although the Commission's formal complaint