********************************************************
[…] that provides Lifeline or Link Up Service may seek and receive
       reimbursement from the USF for revenues it forgoes in providing the
       discounted services to eligible customers.^ Section 254(e) of the Act
       provides that an ETC that receives such support "shall use that
       support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of
       facilities and services for which the support is intended."^

    4. The Lifeline Rules establish explicit requirements that ETCs must meet
       to receive federal low-income support.^ Section 54.407(a) of the Rules
       states that Lifeline support "shall be provided directly to an
       eligible telecommunications carrier, based on the number of actual
       qualifying low-income consumers it serves."^ The Rules define a
       "qualifying low-income consumer" as one who--among other things--"must
       not already be receiving a Lifeline service;" in addition, "there must
       not be anyone else in the subscriber's household subscribed to a