********************************************************
[…] Forfeiture and Order, 23 FCC Rcd 7600 (Enf. Bur. 2008).

    k. "Parties" means Digital Antenna and the Bureau, each of which is a
       "Party."

    l. "Rules" means the Commission's regulations found in Title 47 of the
       Code of Federal Regulations.

   II. BACKGROUND

    2. Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act afford the Commission broad
       authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
       authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
       [the] Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions,"^
       and Section 4(j) states that the "Commission may conduct its
       proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch
       of business and to the ends of justice."^ Section 403 likewise grants
       the Commission "full authority and power at any time to institute an
       inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of
       the provisions of [the] Act."^

    3. On November 5, 2007, the Bureau issued a letter of inquiry to Digital
       Antenna, directing Digital Antenna to submit a sworn written response
       to a series of questions relating to Digital Antenna's marketing of