********************************************************
[…] to verify, that any buyer or potential buyer of a Silv service has, in
       fact, authorized the purchase of such service.

    t. "Voluntary Contribution" means the payment made by Silv to the United
       States Treasury pursuant to this agreement and described at paragraph
       14 of this consent decree.

   II. BACKGROUND

    2. Section 258 of the Act prohibits the practice of "slamming," the
       submission or execution of an unauthorized change in a subscriber's
       selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone
       toll service.^ Under Section 258 of the Act, it is unlawful for any
       telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute a change in a
       subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or
       telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification
       procedures as the Commission shall prescribe."^ In December 1998, the
       Commission adopted rules to implement section 258 of the Act.^

    3. Silv is an interexchange carrier, based in Los Angeles, California.
       After reviewing numerous informal complaints filed with the Commission