********************************************************
[…] Commission under the Act, shall be liable for a forfeiture penalty.^
In order to impose such a forfeiture penalty, the Commission must
issue a notice of apparent liability and send such notice to the last
known address of the person against whom the notice has been issued,
and such person must have an opportunity to show, in writing, why no
such forfeiture penalty should be imposed.^
4. Sections 4(i), 218, and 403 of the Act give the Commission broad power
to compel carriers such as TCN to provide the information and
documents sought by the Bureau's LOI. Section 4(i) authorizes the
Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as
may be necessary in the execution of its functions."^ Section 218
authorizes the Commission to "obtain from . . . carriers . . . full
and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform
the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created."^
Section 403 states: "The Commission shall have the same powers and
authority to proceed with any inquiry . . . including the power to
make and enforce any order or orders in the case, or relating to the
matter or thing concerning which the inquiry is had."^