********************************************************
[…] history to Section 312(f)(1) of the Act clarifies that this definition
of willful applies to both Sections 312 and 503(b) of the Act,^ and
the Commission has so interpreted the term in the Section 503(b)
context.^ The Commission may also assess a forfeiture for violations
that are merely repeated, and not willful.^ The term "repeated" means
the commission or omission of such act more than once or for more than
one day.^
A. Operation of an Unlicensed Studio-Transmitter Link
6. The evidence in this case establishes that Ms. Mason, licensee of
Station KTZZ(FM), violated Section 301 of the Act. Section 301 of the
Act requires that "[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for
the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio . . .
except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in
that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act."^ As the record
shows, the Denver Office agent found on August 10, 2012, that KTZZ(FM)
was operating the unlicensed STL station on frequency 946.5 MHz, and
that a few weeks later, on September 6, 2012, KTZZ(FM)'s manager
acknowledged to the agent that they had no license for the STL
station.