********************************************************
[…] 11. Section 301 of the Act states that no person shall use or operate any
apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals
by radio within the United States, except under and in accordance with
the Act and with a license granted under the provisions of the Act.^
Section 25.102(a) of the Rules similarly requires that "[n]o person
shall use or operate apparatus for the transmission of energy or
communications or signals by space or earth stations except under, and
in accordance with, an appropriate authorization granted by the
Federal Communications Commission."^
12. Section 1.17 of the Rules states that no person may provide, in any
written statement of fact, "material factual information that is
incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent
any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or
misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such
material factual statement is correct and not misleading."^ In 2003,
the Commission expanded the scope of Section 1.17 of the Rules to
include written statements that are made without a reasonable basis
for believing the statement is correct and not misleading.^ The
Commission explained that this requirement was intended to more