********************************************************
[…] website for "United Benefits," which identifies the toll-free number
registered to Tim Gibbons at NEBG. A recent order issued by the State
of California Department of Real Estate against UEB and Mr. Gibbons
connected UEB and NEBG by finding that "National Employee Benefits
Groups ... now operates under the name UEB."
III. DISCUSSION
A. Apparent Violations of Section 227(b)(1)(C) of the Act and the
Commission's Rules Restricting Unsolicited Facsimile
Advertisements
7. We find that Tim Gibbons and United Employee Benefits, LLC, apparently
violated Section 227(b)(1)(C) of the Act and Section 64.1200(a)(4) of
our rules by sending 99 unsolicited advertisements to the facsimile
machines of 87 consumers, identified in Appendix D. Under our rules,
the sender of a junk fax is "the person or entity on whose behalf a
facsimile unsolicited advertisement is sent or whose goods or services
are advertised or promoted in the unsolicited advertisement." Each of
these consumers has provided evidence that he or she received a junk
fax or faxes from Tim Gibbons or United Employee Benefits, LLC without
having expressly authorized such faxes to be sent or having an
established business relationship (EBR) with Mr. Gibbons or one of his
businesses.