********************************************************
[…] submission or execution of an unauthorized change in a subscriber's
       selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone
       toll service (the subscriber's "preferred carrier"). Section 258 of
       the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to
       "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider
       of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in
       accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall
       prescribe."

    5. In accordance with Section 258, Section 64.1120(a) of the Commission's
       rules provides that no carrier "shall submit a change on the behalf of
       a subscriber . . . prior to obtaining: (i) Authorization from the
       subscriber, and (ii) Verification of that authorization in accordance
       with the procedures prescribed in this section." Specifically, a
       carrier must: (1) obtain the subscriber's written or electronically
       signed authorization in a format that meets the requirements of
       Section 64.1130; (2) obtain confirmation from the subscriber via a