********************************************************
[…] for violating a Bureau order. Nearly three months and numerous filings
       later, LDC ultimately responded to the Bureau's LOI.

   III. discussion

          A. Apparent Violations of Section 258 of the Act and Sections
             64.1120 and 64.1150 of the Commission's Rules

    4. Section 258 of the Act prohibits the practice of "slamming," the
       submission or execution of an unauthorized change in a subscriber's
       selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone
       toll service (the subscriber's "preferred carrier"). Section 258 of
       the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to
       "submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider
       of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in
       accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall
       prescribe."

    5. In accordance with Section 258, Section 64.1120(a) of the Commission's
       rules provides that no carrier "shall submit a change on the behalf of
       a subscriber . . . prior to obtaining: (i) Authorization from the