********************************************************
[…] 214 review process enables the Commission to review applications for
risks to competition, particularly in situations where the applicant
has an affiliation with a foreign carrier with market power on the
foreign end of the route that may be able to leverage that market
power to discriminate against U.S. competitors to the detriment of
U.S. consumers. The review process also includes consultation with
Executive Branch agencies regarding national security, law
enforcement, foreign policy and trade concerns that may be unique to
the provision of international service.
3. Section 63.18 of the Commission's rules requires that any carrier that
seeks Section 214 authority "for the provision of common carrier
communications services between the United States, its territories or
possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by
formal application." Through this process the applicant provides the
Commission with, among other things, contact information, ownership
information, information on any affiliations it may have with foreign
carriers, certification that it will comply with Commission rules, and
certification that the applicant is not subject to denial of Federal
benefits pursuant to the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. Section
63.18(e)(2) establishes specific requirements for parties "applying
for authority to resell the international services of authorized
common carriers," and Section 63.23 of the rules, in turn, identifies
the conditions that apply to "carriers authorized to resell the
international services of other authorized carriers."
4. Congress has charged the Commission to establish, administer, and