********************************************************
[…] U.S.C. § 217.  
17
See Eure Family Limited Partnership, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 17 FCC Rcd 21861, 21863-21864, para. 
7 (2002) (citing American Paging, Inc. of Virginia, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 10417, 10420, 
para. 11 (Wireless Bur., Enf. and Cons. Inf. Div., 1997), quoting Triad Broadcasting Company, Inc., Memorandum 
Opinion and Order, 96 FCC 2d 1235, 1244, para. 21 (1984)).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-159
4
B. Apparent Violations of Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 of the 
Commission’s Rules
8. In addition to the Section 201(b) violations, we find that Preferred apparently violated 
Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 of the Commission’s rules.  Section 258 of the Act makes it 
unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of 
a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such 
verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”
18
  Pursuant to Section 258, the Commission 
has adopted implementing rules.  Section 64.1120(c) provides that a carrier must verify a change in one of 
three ways:  (1) obtain the subscriber’s written or electronically signed authorization in a format that