********************************************************
[…] forfeiture penalty. For purposes of Section 503(b) of the Act, the
       term "willful" means that the violator knew that it was taking the
       action in question, irrespective of any intent to violate the Rules,
       and "repeated" means more than once or for more than one day. Based on
       the record before us, UOCC's apparent violations of Section 301 of the
       Act, Section 1.903(a) of the Rules, and the Universal Licensing System
       Orders and associated rules are both willful and repeated.

    9. In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, Section 503(b)(2)(E)
       of the Act directs us to consider factors such as "the nature,
       circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect
       to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior
       offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may
       require." Section 1.80(b) of the Rules sets a base forfeiture amount
       of $10,000 for operation of a station without Commission authority and
       a base forfeiture amount of $3,000 for failure to file required forms
       or information. The Commission has held that a licensee's continued