********************************************************
[…] Poutasse, Chief, Spectrum Enforcement Division, Enforcement Bureau,
   Federal Communications Commission, and Kevin Haddad, President, Ztar
   Mobile, Inc. (April 5, 2012) (on file in EB-10-SE-126).

   We note that all of the terms of this settlement related to hearing aid
   compatibility compliance were agreed upon prior to the Commission's recent
   T-Mobile decision.  See T-Mobile Inc., File No. EB-10-SE-127, Notice of
   Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, FCC 12-39, 2012 WL 1305323 (Apr. 13,
   2012 ) (adopting a new base forfeiture calculation methodology). 

   Section 222 of the Act, 47 U.S.C S: 222, provides that: "Every
   telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of
   proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunications
   carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including
   telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided
   by a telecommunications carrier." Prior to the Telecommunications Act of
   1996, the Commission had established CPNI requirements applicable to the
   enhanced services operations of AT&T, the Bell Operating Companies (BOCs),
   and GTE, and the customer premises equipment (CPE) operations of AT&T and