********************************************************
[…] which in its operation is capable of emitting radio-frequency energy by
radiation, conduction, or other means." 47 C.F.R. S: 2.801.
Letter from Kathryn Berthot, Chief, Spectrum Enforcement Division, FCC
Enforcement Bureau, to Richard Mann, Antique Radio Collector (Nov. 15,
2006).
Appeal of Forfeiture Order, filed by Richard Mann d/b/a The Antique Radio
Collector (Dec. 27, 2007). In the Appeal of Forfeiture Order, Mr. Mann
requested that the Commission reconsider its findings in the Forfeiture
Order based on arguments not previously presented to the Bureau in the NAL
Response. Under Section 1.115(c) of the Rules, the Commission is barred
from considering such arguments on appeal unless they have previously been
presented to the Bureau for consideration. See 47 C.F.R. S: 1.115(c)
("[n]o application for review will be granted if it relies on questions or
fact or law upon which the designated authority has been afforded no
opportunity to pass."). As such, the Bureau in the Reconsideration Order
treated Mr. Mann's Appeal of Forfeiture Order as a petition for
reconsideration rather than as an application for review so as to have the
opportunity to consider these arguments. See Richard Mann d/b/a The