********************************************************
[…] Policy Statement. In examining Dollar's response, Section 503(b) of
       the Act requires that the Commission take into account the nature,
       circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect
       to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior
       offenses, ability to pay, and other such matters as justice may
       require. We considered Dollar's response to the NAL in light of these
       statutory factors and find that reduction of the forfeiture is not
       warranted.

    6. Section 301 of the Act states that "[n]o person shall use or operate
       any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or
       signals by radio . . . except under and in accordance with this Act
       and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this
       Act." Section 1.903(a) of the Rules states that "[s]tations in the
       Wireless Radio Services must be used and operated only in accordance
       with the rules applicable to their particular service as set forth in