********************************************************
[…] Diego area.

    7. Although Dollar does not dispute the factual findings in the NAL, it
       asks for a reduction of the proposed forfeiture, claiming that the
       mistake was unintentional. The fact that Dollar's unauthorized
       operation may have resulted from an unintentional mistake does not
       excuse the particular violations found in this case. Under the
       applicable statute, the Commission need not demonstrate an intent to
       violate a rule to make a finding that a licensee engaged in willful
       misconduct. As stated in the NAL, Section 312(f)(1) of the Act, which
       applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section
       503(b) of the Act, provides that "[t]he term `willful,' when used with
       reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the
       conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such act,
       irrespective of any intent to violate any provision of this Act or any
       rule or regulation of the Commission authorized by this Act . . . ."
       As the facts are undisputed that Dollar personnel operated the
       transmitter on frequency 452.250 MHz on the dates in question without
       Commission authorization, we find that its violation of Section 301 of