********************************************************
[…] n. "Reduced Rate Long Distance Compliance Plan" means the program
described in this Consent Decree at paragraph 13.
o. "Reduced Rate Long Distance Investigation" means the Bureau's
investigation regarding Reduced Rate Long Distance's compliance with
Section 1.717 of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. S: 1.717,
commenced by the Bureau's January 24, 2008 letter of inquiry to
Reduced Rate Long Distance, described in paragraph 6 below.
p. "Slamming Rules" means the Rules set forth at 47 C.F.R. S: 64.1120 et
seq.
II. BACKGROUND
3. In December 1998, the Commission released the Section 258 Order in
which it adopted rules to implement Section 258 of the Act. Section 258
makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to "submit or execute
a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange
service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such
verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe." In the Section
258 Order, the Commission adopted aggressive new rules designed to take
the profit out of slamming, broadened the scope of the slamming rules to
encompass all carriers, and modified its existing requirements for the
authorization and verification of preferred carrier changes.