********************************************************
[…] transmitters in any way.15 Further, Section 95.411(b) of the Rules states that there are no exceptions to 
this rule and that use of a power amplifier voids the authority to operate the station.16 Although Mr. Perry 
now denies operating the two warm amplifiers located next to the non-certificated CB transmitter, there is 
no escaping the fact that Mr. Perry nonetheless was in possession, in his home, of the two amplifiers 
which, under the Commission’s rules, is presumed to be use of unauthorized equipment when combined 
with other evidence of operation, as we have here.  As Section 95.411(c) states:  the “FCC will presume 
you have used a linear or other external RF power amplifier if – (1) It is in your possession or on your 
premises; and (2) There is other evidence that you have operated your CB station with more power than 
allowed by CB Rule 10, § 95.410.”17 Because two warm-to-the-touch linear amplifiers were located in 
Mr. Perry’s residence next to a non-certificated CB transmitter that had been operated that evening, we 
presume he used the two amplifiers at his CB station on March 31, 2011, and, therefore, was in violation