********************************************************
[…] System should be transferred to the entities that, in fact, operated
       that System for a five-year period. In light of these considerations
       and the admission by the Companies that they failed to obtain prior
       Commission approval of the license transfers, we conclude that the
       Companies apparently willfully and repeatedly violated the express
       terms of the license, and therefore a forfeiture is warranted.

   B. Proposed Forfeiture

   10. In determining the amount of a forfeiture penalty, Section
       503(b)(2)(E) of the Act and Section 1.80(b)(6) of the rules direct the
       Commission to take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent,
       and gravity of the violations . . . and the degree of culpability, any
       history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as
       justice may require."  The Commission's Forfeiture Policy Statement
       and implementing rules prescribe a forfeiture of $8,000 for each
       separate unauthorized substantial transfer of control. In this case,
       there were two separate unauthorized transfers of control. Based on