********************************************************
[…] Section 312(f)(1) of the Act defines "willful" as "the conscious and
deliberate commission or omission of [any] act, irrespective of any intent
to violate" the law. 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(1). The legislative history of
Section 312 clarifies that this definition of willful applies to Sections
312 and 503 of the Act, H.R. Rep. No. 97-765 (1982) (Conf. Rep.), and the
Commission has so interpreted the term in the Section 503(b) context, see
So. Cal. Broad. Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4387,
4387-88, para. 5 (1991), recon. denied, 7 FCC Rcd 3454 (1992) (Southern
California).
Section 312(f)(2) of the Act, which also applies to forfeitures assessed
pursuant to Section 503(b) of the Act, defines "repeated" as "the
commission or omission of [any] act more than once or, if such commission
or omission is continuous, for more than one day." 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(2).
See also Southern California, 6 FCC Rcd at 4388, para. 5.
47 U.S.C. S: 302a(b); 47 C.F.R. S: 2.803(a).
47 U.S.C. S:S: 154(i), 405; 47 C.F.R. S:S: 0.111, 0.311, 1.106.
47 U.S.C. S: 503(b); 47 C.F.R. S:S: 0.111, 0.311, 1.80.
47 U.S.C. S: 302a(b); 47 C.F.R. S: 2.803(a).