********************************************************
[…] petition for reconsideration and consider herein the new facts and
       arguments offered by Side by Side. For the reasons set forth below, we
       uphold the Division's findings and decline to further reduce the
       forfeiture.

   II. background

    2. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the
       use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy,
       communications, or signals by an earth station except under and in
       accordance with a Commission-granted authorization. Section 25.121(e)
       of the Rules requires the licensee of an earth station to file its
       renewal application "no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30
       days, before the expiration date of the license." Absent a timely
       filed renewal application, an earth station license automatically
       terminates at the end of the license period.

    3. By its terms, Side by Side's license for earth station E950401 expired
       on August 25, 2005. In response to a Division letter of inquiry, Side