********************************************************
[…] S: 73.1206. The current telephone broadcast rule evolved from a
   preexisting rule that prohibited the recording of telephone conversations
   for broadcast. See Report of the Commission in Docket No. 6787 (Use of
   Recording Devices in Connection with Telephone Service), 11 FCC 1033
   (1947). When the live broadcast of telephone conversations became
   technically and legally possible, the Commission recognized the potential
   for harassment and abuse and adopted the current rule. See Telephone
   Broadcast R&O, 3 FCC Rcd at 5463-64, paras. 20, 24.

   See 47 U.S.C. S:S: 154(i), 154(j), 403; 47 C.F.R. S:S: 0.111, 0.311. As
   Section 403 of the Act makes clear, the Commission may institute an
   investigation on its own motion. 47 U.S.C. S: 403 ("The Commission shall
   have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its
   own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which
   complaint is authorized to be made . . . ."). See also Cox Communications,
   Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability, 24 FCC Rcd 911, 913, para. 7, n.22
   (Enf. Bur. 2009).

   See, e.g., Allcom, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture and Order,
   25 FCC Rcd 9124, 9126 (Enf. Bur. 2010).

   Id.