********************************************************
[…] of willful applies to both Sections 312 and 503(b) of the Act, and the
       Commission has so interpreted the term in the Section 503(b) context. 
       The Commission may also assess a forfeiture for violations that are
       merely repeated, and not willful.  The term "repeated" means the
       commission or omission of such act more than once or for more than one
       day. 

     A. Operation of an Unlicensed Studio-Transmitter Link

    5. The evidence in this case is sufficient to establish that Mount
       Rushmore violated Section 301 of the Act. Section 301 of the Act
       requires that "[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the
       transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio ...
       except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in
       that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act."  At the time of
       the August 17, 2011, inspection, Mount Rushmore was operating an
       unlicensed STL on the frequency of 944.5 MHz. Mount Rushmore
       acknowledges the continuous operation of this STL since April 7, 2000,