********************************************************
[…] The legislative
history to Section 312(f)(1) of the Act clarifies that this definition
of willful applies to both Sections 312 and 503(b) of the Act, and the
Commission has so interpreted the term in the Section 503(b) context.
The Commission may also assess a forfeiture for violations that are
merely repeated, and not willful. The term "repeated" means the
commission or omission of such act more than once or for more than one
day.
A. Operation of an Unlicensed Studio-Transmitter Link
5. The evidence in this case is sufficient to establish that Mount
Rushmore violated Section 301 of the Act. Section 301 of the Act
requires that "[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the
transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio ...
except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in
that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act." At the time of
the August 17, 2011, inspection, Mount Rushmore was operating an
unlicensed STL on the frequency of 951.5 MHz. Mount Rushmore
acknowledges the continuous operation of this STL since May 10, 1995,
but is unable to provide any evidence of a Commission authorization