********************************************************
[…] equipment labeling and consumer disclosure. Silicondust imports and
markets a broadcast television receiver, the HD HomeRun television
tuner model, that is designed to connect directly to a television
antenna and to a computer for the purpose of delivering digital
television to the monitor of a personal computer. As an unintentional
radiator, this device is subject to authorization via the
Commission's equipment verification procedures. Devices subject to
the verification procedures must, among other requirements, be
labeled in accordance with Section 15.19 of the Rules. Under Section
15.19(a)(1) of the Rules, receivers operating in the broadcast
services must be labeled, in a conspicuous location, with the
following statement: "This device complies with part 15 of the FCC
Rules. Operation is subject to the condition that this device does
not cause harmful interference." As the importer of the device,
Silicondust is responsible for the device's compliance with the
applicable technical standards and administrative requirements,
including Section 15.19 of the Rules.
2. On March 18, 2010, the Bureau's Spectrum Enforcement Division issued