********************************************************
[…] The legislative history of
Section 312 clarifies that this definition of willful applies to both
Sections 312 and 503 of the Act, H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 97-765 (1982), and
the Commission has so interpreted the term in the Section 503(b) context.
See Southern California, 6 FCC Rcd at 4388, para. 5; see also Telrite
Corporation, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 23 FCC Rcd 7231,
7237, para. 12 (2008); San Jose Navigation, Inc., Forfeiture Order, 22 FCC
Rcd 1040, 1042, para. 9 (2007), consent decree ordered, Order and Consent
Decree, 25 FCC Rcd 1494 (2010).
Section 312(f)(2) of the Act, which also applies to forfeitures assessed
pursuant to Section 503(b) of the Act, provides that "[t]he term
`repeated'. . . means the commission or omission of such act more than
once or, if such commission or omission is continuous, for more than one
day." 47 U.S.C. S: 312(f)(2). See Callais Cablevision, Inc., Notice of
Apparent Liability for Monetary Forfeiture, 16 FCC Rcd 1359, 1362, para. 9
(2001), forfeiture ordered, Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd 22626 (2002)
(forfeiture paid); Southern California, 6 FCC Rcd at 4388, para. 5.