********************************************************
[…] issue is reasonable, and, moreover, is not disputed by Northern
       Valley. The Tariff therefore is unlawful, because, as explained below,
       the Commission's access service rules and orders establish that a CLEC
       may tariff access charges only if those charges are for transporting
       calls to or from an individual or entity to whom the CLEC offers
       service for a fee.

    8. The Commission in the CLEC Access Charge Reform Order promulgated
       rules entitled "Tariffing of competitive [LEC] interstate switched
       exchange access services." Section 61.26(a)(3) of these rules states
       that "Interstate switched exchange access services shall include the
       functional equivalent of the ILEC interstate exchange access services
       typically associated with the ... rate elements [found in ILEC access
       service tariffs.]" Thus, the Commission's rules require that tariffed
       CLEC charges for "interstate switched exchange access services" be for
       services that are "the functional equivalent" of ILEC interstate