********************************************************
[…] service. We agree with Qwest. Qwest's construction of the language at
issue is reasonable, and, moreover, is not disputed by Northern
Valley. The Tariff therefore is unlawful, because, as explained below,
the Commission's access service rules and orders establish that a CLEC
may tariff access charges only if those charges are for transporting
calls to or from an individual or entity to whom the CLEC offers
service for a fee.
8. The Commission in the CLEC Access Charge Reform Order promulgated
rules entitled "Tariffing of competitive [LEC] interstate switched
exchange access services." Section 61.26(a)(3) of these rules states
that "Interstate switched exchange access services shall include the
functional equivalent of the ILEC interstate exchange access services
typically associated with the ... rate elements [found in ILEC access
service tariffs.]" Thus, the Commission's rules require that tariffed
CLEC charges for "interstate switched exchange access services" be for
services that are "the functional equivalent" of ILEC interstate
switched exchange access services.