********************************************************
[…] conclude that Worldwide apparently violated section 227 of the Act and
       section 64.1200 of the Rules and the Commission's related orders by
       sending 17 unsolicited advertisements to 17 consumers' facsimile
       machines.

     A. Proposed Forfeiture

    5. Section 503(b) of the Act authorizes the Commission to assess a
       forfeiture for each violation of the Act, or of any rule, regulation,
       or order issued by the Commission under the Act, by a non-common
       carrier or other entity not specifically designated in section 503 of
       the Act, after we have first issued a citation to the entity, as we
       have in this case. In exercising such authority, we are to take into
       account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the
       violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of
       culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such
       other matters as justice may require."

    6. We find that Worldwide is apparently liable for a forfeiture in the
       amount of $87,500. The Commission has previously considered $4,500 per
       unsolicited fax advertisement to be an appropriate base amount for
       violating the prohibition against sending unsolicited fax