********************************************************
[…] October 18, 2006 "Lifeline" report. Specifically, Access.1 stated that
because the Station and its employees received no consideration for
broadcasting the VNR material and no report that would have required
the Station to provide a sponsorship identification announcement, no
additional sponsorship identification announcement was required. The
Licensee asserts that its conduct was consistent with guidance in the
Commission's 2005 Public Notice concerning the use of VNR material.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Sponsorship Identification Laws
7. Section 317(a)(1) of the Act and section 73.1212(a) of the
Commission's rules require broadcast stations to broadcast an
announcement disclosing whenever any matter is broadcast in exchange
for valuable consideration "directly or indirectly paid or promised to
or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting" at the time
the material is aired. Specifically, section 317(a)(1) provides:
All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or
other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised
to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any
person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid
for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person: Provided, That
"service or other valuable consideration" shall not include any service or
property furnished without charge or at nominal charge for use on, or in
connection with, a broadcast unless it is so furnished in consideration
for an identification in a broadcast of any person, product, service,