********************************************************
[…] Commission has little authority to interfere with a licensee's
       selection and presentation of news and editorial programming. Fox also
       asserts that the Bureau's LOI carries a significant risk of chilling
       speech because "broadcasters likely will self-censor and eschew
       perfectly legitimate speech, rather than expose themselves to
       government interference."

   16. The Act, Commission rules, and precedent grant the agency broad
       authority to investigate complaints of this nature. Section 403
       specifically grants the Commission "full authority and power at any
       time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to
       any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be
       made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this chapter, .
       . . or relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this
       chapter." The Act and the Commission's rules also include provisions
       authorizing the Commission to require "written statements of fact"
       from broadcasters concerning matters within its jurisdiction.  The
       courts have affirmed the Commission's authority to investigate any