********************************************************
[…] such party had received consideration in connection with the
       preparation of the content. Fox further argued that its use of VNR
       material in the Station's news report was no different from the use of
       a press release, and that the Commission has specifically recognized
       that a broadcaster is not required to make a sponsorship announcement
       in cases in which news releases are furnished to a station and
       editorial comment therefrom is used during a program.

   III. DISCUSSION

   A. Sponsorship Identification Laws

    7. Section 317(a)(1) of the Act and section 73.1212(a) of the
       Commission's rules require broadcast stations to broadcast an
       announcement disclosing whenever any matter is broadcast in exchange
       for valuable consideration "directly or indirectly paid or promised to
       or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting" at the time
       the material is aired. Specifically, section 317(a)(1) provides:

   All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or
   other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised
   to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any
   person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid
   for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person: Provided, That
   "service or other valuable consideration" shall not include any service or
   property furnished without charge or at nominal charge for use on, or in
   connection with, a broadcast unless it is so furnished in consideration