********************************************************
[…] of 1934, as amended ("Act"), and section 64.1200(a)(2) of the
       Commission's rules, by delivering four unsolicited, prerecorded
       advertising messages to four consumers. Based on the facts and
       circumstances surrounding these apparent violations, we find that
       American West is apparently liable for a forfeiture in the amount of
       $18,000.  

   II. BACKGROUND

    2. The Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 was enacted by Congress
       to address problems of abusive telemarketing, including unsolicited
       prerecorded calls. Section 227(b)(1)(B) prohibits any person from
       initiating "any telephone call to any residential telephone line using
       an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the
       prior express consent of the called party, unless the call is
       initiated for emergency purposes or is exempted by rule or order by
       the Commission." Section 64.1200(a)(2) of the Commission's rules
       provides exemptions to the prohibition for calls: 1) made for
       emergency purposes; 2) not made for a commercial purpose; 3) made for
       a commercial purpose but "not includ[ing] or introduc[ing] an